Washington Youth Development Nonprofit Relief Fund

Awardees

The COVID-19 outbreak, extended school closures, and social distancing have deepened inequities and hardships for young people across Washington. In response, youth development programs quickly adapted their services to provide supports for youth and families to whom they are deeply connected. Expanded or adapted offerings have included emergency childcare, social-emotional supports, academic mentoring, virtual programming, and basic needs supports. For many, these organizations have been a sustaining lifeline. By providing access to essential services and pivoting to offer expanded learning opportunities online, they have helped ensure that children and young people remain safe, engaged and supported.

On average, 88% of youth served by awardees are in the Relief Fund’s priority populations (including BIPOC, LGBTQ, migrant/immigrant, youth experiencing homelessness and youth in poverty) and 48% report serving 100% of these youth.


More details, including counties served and award amounts can be viewed here.


Organization NameProgram Name
A DJ & A COOKIn The Kitchen with Chef T
Abubakr Islamic Center of WA
Abundance of Hope Center
ACACIA FOUNDATION (DBA: PACIFICA FOUNDATION)
Academy for Precision Learning
Academy of Children’s Theatre
Accounting Career Awareness Program
Across a Kingdom dba LINC NW
Act SixAct Six
African Young Dreamers Empowerment Program Intl.
After-School All-Stars
Airway Heights Parks and Recreation DepartmentAirway Heights Recreation Department “CARES” After School Program
Alchemy Indoor Skate Park & Education CenterMETALS
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. – Zeta Omega Omega Chapter
America SCORES Seattle
ANSIL A NEW START IN LIFE
Arts Impact
Asia Pacific Cultural CenterPromised Leaders of Tomorrow (PLOT) Youth Program
Asia Pacific Language School
Assistance League of Seattle Washington
At The Core
Atlantic Street Center
Backpack Buddies of LyndenBackpack Buddies of Lynden
Baile Dior Studios
Bellingham Girls Rock Camp
Big Brother Big Sisters of the Inland Northwest
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Island County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Puget Sound
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Snohomish County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southwest Washington
Blue Legacy
Boys & Girls Club of Lewis County
Boys & Girls Club of Spokane County
Boys & Girls Club of the Columbia Basin
Boys & Girls Clubs of Benton and Franklin Counties
Boys & Girls Clubs of King CountyYouth Development Programming for Clubs in Under-Served Communities
Boys & Girls Clubs of Skagit County
Boys & Girls Clubs of Snohomish County- Brewster UnitVirtual Learning Labs
Boys & Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound
Boys & Girls Clubs of Southwest Washington
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Lewis Clark Valley
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Olympic Peninsula
Boys and Girls Clubs of Thurston County
BRAVE
Bridge Music Project
Buckley Youth Activity Center
Camp Fire USA- North Central Washington Council
Camp Fire USA, Orca Council
Camp Fire Walla Walla
Camp Korey
Camp Read-a-Rama
Career Path ServicesCareer Path Services
Carrie Anderson
Cedarbrook Early Learning Center
Celebrate Life International dba Teach One to Lead One
Center for Human Services
Centrum Foundation
Cham Refugees Community
Chelan Teen Center dba Thrive Chelan Valley
Childhaven
Children of the Valley After School Program
Children’s Developmental Center
Children’s Home Society of Washington
Children’s Museum of Skagit County
Childrens Discovery Foundation dba The Funhouse
Church by the side of the road
CIELO Project Radio Ranch
Clallam County Young Men’s Christian Association
Clark County Latino Youth
Clothes for Kids
Cocoon House
College Possible
Communities In Schools of Benton-Franklin
Communities In Schools of Federal Way
Communities In Schools of Lakewood
Communities In Schools of Peninsula
Communities In Schools of Renton-Tukwila
Communities In Schools of Seattle
Communities In Schools of WashingtonCommunities In Schools of North Central Washington
Communities In Schools of Whatcom County
Community Arts and Recreation Alliance
Community for Youth (CfY)
Community House on Broadway
Community Leaders Roundtable of Seattle
Community Network CouncilAcademic Coaching Program
Community Resource Group DBA Foster First
Community Youth Services
Comprehensive Life Resources
Computing For All
Concerned Citizens
Concord Children’s Center
CORE Health
Corporation of the Catholic Archbishop of Seattle
Courageous Connections
Crisis Connections
Cultivate South Park
CultureSeed
Cup of Cool WaterCup of Cool Water DBA Cool Water Painters
Degrees of ChangeAct Six
Delridge Neighborhoods Development Association
Desert Harbor Youth & Teen Center
Domestic Violence Services of Benton and Franklin Counties
Dungeon Boxing Club
Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition/Technical Advisory Group
Orcas Island Education FoundationEarly Reading Intervention Program
East African Community Services
Eastside Kyokushin
Edge Foundation
Education For All
El Centro de la Raza
Empowering Strides
Empowering Youth and Families OutreachEYFO After School Program
Eritrean Muslim Association of North America-NorthWest
Experience Learning Community
Express School Age Child Care Programs
Fab-5
Family Learning Center
Family Promise of Skagit County
Fanlab Nonprofit
Filipino Community of SeattleFilipino Community of Seattle (FCS) Youth Programs
Financial Beginnings Washington
Foundation for Academic Endeavors
Foundation for Edmonds School District
Friends of the Children – Seattle
Friends of the Children – SW Washington
Garden-Raised BountyYouth Tiered Program
Gateway Educational Services
Gather and Grow Childcare Center
Gay City Health Project
Geeking Out Kids of Color
Girl Scouts of Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho
Girl Scouts of Western WashingtonGirl Scouts Beyond Bars
Girls Hearts on Fire
Girls on the Run WestSound
Glacier Peak Institute
Global Community Institute
Good Shepherd Youth Outreach
Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region
Gorge MakerSpace
Grays Harbor Youth Works
Great Bend Center for Music
Greater Youth Sports Association
Greentrike (formerly Children’s Museum of Tacoma)Play to Learn Pierce County
Hand in Hand
Hands On Children’s MuseumInspired Learning for All Access Initiative
Harbor Hope Center
HeartStrides Therapeutic HorsemanshipEquine Assisted Youth Peer Support
Hello Life Eatig Disorder Recovery Services
Heritage UniversityEnactus Camp SEED
Heroes Homestead
Hey Mentor
Highline Schools Foundation for Excellence
Hoops 4 Hope
Horn Of Africa Services (HOAS)HOAS-Youth Development Program
Housing HopeSupport for Children and Youth Experiencing Homelessness or Living in Poverty
Hutton Settlement
ICNA Relief USA Programs
ICTC Youth development programs
If You Could Save Just One
Imagine Children’s MuseumDiscovery Club
Immigrant Guide
India Association of Western Washington (IAWW)IAWW Youth Leadership Program
Institute for Systems BiologySystems Education Experiences (SEE) is the high school student serving program within ISB that this fund would support.
Interfaith Hospitality Network (DBA Family Promise of Spokane)
Invest in Youth
Iraqi Community Center of Washington
iUrban Teen
Juma Ventures
Kent Youth And Family Services (KYFS)AfterSchool Program
Khmer Community of Seattle/King County
Kids Club After School Program
Korean Community Service CenterYouthKAN
Korean School of Federal Way
Korean Women’s Association (KWA)
Latino Community FundAlianza Youth Leadership Program
Latino Educational Achievement Project (LEAP)
Latino Educational Training Institute
Level the Field Sports
Life Enrichment Group
Living Well Kent
Look, Listen and Learn
Lopez Island Family Resource Center (LIFRC)LIFRC Youth Programs
Low Income Housing InstituteLIHI Youth Development Programs
Lower Columbia School Gardens
Madres de Casino RdDibujando mi Futuro
MAPS Youth
Mari’s Place dba Mari’s Place for the Arts
Martha and Mary Childrens ServicesMartha & Mary KIDS School age Before/After and Full day care
Martin Luther King Jr. Family Outreach Center
Marvin Thomas Memorial Fund
Mary’s Place SeattleMary’s Place Youth Services
Mending Wings
Mercy Housing NortwhestOut of School Time, Appian Way Apartments
Methow Arts Alliance
Metro Aquatics Boosters
Metropolitan Park District of TacomaMcKinney-Vento Remote Learning Day Camps
Millwood Impact
Miracles and memories academy
Mobius Spokane
Mother Africa
Mountlake Terrace Elementary Parent Teacher Organization
Multicultural Child and Family Hope Center
Multimedia Resources and Training Institute (MMRTI)
Native Horsemanship Youth Program
New Birth Center for Community Inclusion
Next Door, Inc
North Counties’ Family Services
Northeast Youth and Family ServicesParkview Enrichment Program
Northeast Youth Center
Northwest Alliance for College Access, DBO FuturesNW
Northwest Association for Blind Athletes
Northwest Behavioral Associates
Northwest Language & Cultural Center
Northwest Learning and Achievement Group, aka Altera
Northwest Outward Bound School
Northwest Youth CorpsNorthwest Youth Corps Washington Program
Northwest Youth ServicesQueer Youth Project
Northwest’s Child Inc.
NPSA Youth Soccer Organization
Odyssey Youth Center
OIC of Washington/Henry Beauchamp Community CenterHBCC 2.0
Olympic Nature Experience
OneWorld Now!
Open Doors for Multicultural FamiliesPre-Employment Transition Services (Pre-ETS)
Operation Healthy Family
Opportunity Center of Orting Inc
Orquesta NorthwestWorld Youth Orchestra
Our TreeHouse
Outdoors for All Foundation
Overtime Training
Pacific Ballroom DanceDancing Classrooms, Greater Seattle Chapter
Pacific Islander Community Association of WA
Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Northwest Parkour AssociationAfterschool Playshops in Underserved Communities (APUC)
Pacific Science Center FoundationDiscovery Corps
Page Ahead Children’s Literacy ProgramBook Up Summer
Palouse Discovery Science Center
Partners in CareersYouthFirst Program
Peace Community Center
Peak 7 AdventuresPeak 7 Adventures, Seattle
Phenomenal She
Pierce Center for Arts & Technology DBA Arivva
Pierce County Library Foundation
Pizza Klatch
Planned Parenthood of Greater Washington and North IdahoYouth Empowerment Program (YEP)
Plus Delta After School Studios, dba,The Club
Police Activities League of Southwest Washington
Powerful Voices
Precious Times Preschool
Prime Time Extended Learning Center/Immanuel Presbyterian Church
Primm ABC Child Care CenterBefore and After School age Enrichment
Proyecto MoLEProyecto MoLE
PYE Global
R. Merle Palmer Minority Scholarship Foundation
Rainier Athletes
Rainier Scholars
Rainier Valley Leadership Academy
REACH CenterSummer Jobs 253
Readiness To Learn
Rebound of Whatcom County
Reclaiming Our Greatness
Red-Tailed Hawks Chapter, Black Pilots of America, Inc.Red-Tailed Hawks Youth Program
Refugee Connections SpokaneRefugee Kids Connect
Refugee Women’s AllianceYouth Program
Renton Technical College FoundationEmergency Grants and Books & Equipment
Restore Assemble Produce
Rise Up Academy
Rocksolid Community Teen Center
Rod’s House
Room One
Rural Youth Enrichment Services
Ryan’s House for Youth
RytherRyther’s Outpatient Mental Health/Medicaid Clients
Safe Homes
Salish School of Spokane
Samoan Congregational Christian Church-seattle II
Sanctuary Art Center
Seattle Cares Circle of the National Cares Mentoring Movement
Seattle Children’s Theatre
Seattle Goodwill IndustriesYouth Aerospace Program
Seattle JazzEDJazz Prep Ensembles and Summer Camp
Seed of Life Center for Early Learning and Preschool, Inc
Shared Housing ServicesYouth Host Home (YHH)
Sharehouse Foundation
Shelton Family Center
SIXR: Simulated Immersive eXperimental Realities
Skills Development Mission, Inc
Skills Inc.Aerospace Internship Program (AIP)
Snohomish County Music Project
Soccer Without BordersSoccer Without Borders Seattle
Solid Ground WashingtonCommunity Food Education
Somali Bantu Community Service of Washington
Somali Community Services of Seattle (SCSS)SCSS Youth Program
Somali Family Safety Task Force
Somali Parents Education Board
Somali Youth and Family Club
South Sound YMCAY Excel Academy
Southeast Youth and Families ServicesStrong Connections; Powerful Futures
Southwest Youth and Family Services
Spark Central
Spokane County Young Marines
Spokane Eastside Reunion Association
Spokane Youth for Christ
St Paschal Educare
St. James Family CenterSchool Age Care Program
Stage Kids
STEM Paths Innovation Network
Stonewall Youth
Summer Search
Supportive Housing AssociationCreate Films
Taalem Community Center
Tacoma Art Museum
Tacoma Arts Live
Tacoma Urban Performing Arts Center (T.U.P.A.C.)
Team Naturaleza
Team Read
TeamChild
Technology Access Foundation (TAF)
Teenagers Plus
Teytums Gifts
The Answer For Youth and Sprouting Hope Greenhouse
The Arc of SpokaneThe Explorers Program
The Arc of Tri-Cities
The Austin Foundation
The Backpack Academy
The Benji Project
The Big-Brained Superheroes Club
The Brave Warrior Project
The Community for the Advancement of Family Education
The Crisis Clinic of Thurston and Mason Counties
The Dare2Be Project
The Garage, a Teen Cafe
The Good Foot Arts Collective
The Hawk Foundation for Research and Education in African Culture
The Lands Council
THE MID-COLUMBIA READING FOUNDATION
The Mockingbird SocietyYouth Programs
The Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association
The Red Barn AssociationRed Barn Youth Center
The Rescue Mission
The Salvation Army
the Service Board
The Shyan Selah Foundation
The Skagit Valley Family YMCA
The Sustainable Living CenterWalla Walla Valley Farm to School Program
Theatre33
Therapeutic Health Services
Thrive YouthThrive Youth
Tieton Arts and Humanities
Tiny Tots Development Center
TOGETHER!
TOGETHER! For Youth
Totem StarYouth Speaks Seattle
Transformations By Olympic Angels
Transformations by Seattle Angels
Transformations by Spokane Angels
Transitional Programs for Women, dba TransitionsEduCare Remote Learning Wraparound Program
Treehouse
Tri-Cities ChaplaincyCork’s Place Grief Support Program
Trilogy Recovery Community
Ttawaxt Birth Justice Center
Tulalip FoundationTERO Vocational Training Center
Turning Point Seattle
Turning Pointe Survivor Advocacy CenterYouth Advocacy and Prevention
Twisters Gymnastics
United Way of the Blue Mountains
United Youth Movement
Upower
Urban ArtWorks
Urban Native Education Alliance
Valley Cities Counseling and Consultation
Valued KidsValued Kids
Vamos Outdoors Projecr
Vanessa Behan Crisis Nursery
Volunteers of America Eastern Washington and Northern IdahoCrosswalk
Volunteers of America Western Washington
WA-BLOC
Wakulima USA
Walla Walla Public Library
Walla Walla Valley Disability Network
WAPIFASA
Washington Family Engagement
Washington Kids in Transition
Washington State University FoundationWSU 4-H Youth Development Program
Washington Vocational ServicesAdult Transition To Independence Center (ATTIC)
Washington Youth Soccer Foundation
Wenas Mammoth Foundation
Wenatchee River InstituteTraveling Naturalist After School
West Central Community Development AssociationWest Central Community Center Youth Development Program
West Coast Prep Basketball Academy
Whatcom Dispute Resolution CenterWDRC Youth Program
White Salmon Valley Education FoundationA-List Adventures Program
Whitman County Rural Library District
Wild WhatcomStudent Environmental Education & Discovery (SEED)
Work Force Development CenterWFDC Vocational Training and Job Placement Program
World Mind Creation Academy
World Relief Seattle
Write253
Yakima Amateur Hockey Association
Yakima First Baptist Comunidad CristianaAgape Youth Center (AYC)
Yakima Music en Acción
Yakima Valley Farm Workers Clinic (YVFWC)
Year Up, Inc
YES of Pend Oreille County
YMCA of Grays HarborEnrichment Care
YMCA of the Greater Tri-Cities
Young Men’s Christian Association of Greater Seattle
Young Men’s Christian Association of Pierce and Kitsap Counties
Young Men’s Christian Association of Snohomish County, AKA YMCA of Snohomish County
Young Men’s Christian Association of the Inland Northwest
Young Men’s Christian Association of Wenatchee
Young Shakespeare Workshop
Young Women Empowered
Young Women’s Christian Association of Seattle-King-Snohomish County (YWCA
Your Money Matters
Youth and Family Link
Youth Eastside Services
YouthCare
Youthnet
YWCA OlympiaYWCA Olympia Youth Programming
Zeno

$9.4 million awarded to 421 youth development organizations across Washington state.

The Washington Youth Development Nonprofit Relief Fund was made possible by the CARES Act (Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act) and was led by  School’s Out Washington working closely with the WashingtonState Department of Commerce. This one-time investment addresses the financial and programmatic challenges that have come with COVID-19—acknowledging that lost revenue combined with increased expenses to adhere to new safety measures, leave many organizations at risk of closing their programs or sites.